Red Cedar Hardwood Lumber

Red Cedar bears a general resemblance to the softer grades of Mahogany, but the heartwood varies from pale pinkish brown to dark reddish brown, according to the locality of growth.

Red Cedar Hardwood Lumber

red cedar

Red Cedar

Scientific Name: Cedielaodocala ­ (Family: Mehaceae)
A.T.I.B.T. Standard Name: Cedro
Other Names: Ceder, Acajou, Rouge, Cedre Rogue

THE TREE

Boles measure 60-80 feet long and are cylindrical, with a diameter of 20-28 inches.

WOOD APPEARANCE

Red Cedar bears a general resemblance to the softer grades of Mahogany, but the heartwood varies from pale pinkish brown to dark reddish brown, according to the locality of growth. The wood has a distinct luster. Grain usually straight to shallowly interlocked. Texture moderately coarse. The wood is characterized by a distinct fragrant scent.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

The wood is soft but strong for its weight. In both the green and the air-dry state, Red Cedar was found to equal Honduras Mahogany (a denser species) in all strength properties except hardness, shear, and tension. Movement is small.

Weight: The timber weighs 30 lbs/ft3 when air-dry.

NATURAL DURABILITY

Red Cedar is moderately durable. In the dry state the heartwood is seldom attacked by termites and is rated as moderately resistant to decay.

TIMBER PROCESSING

Seasoning: Red Cedar dries rapidly without marked distortion. Kiln Schedule J.

Working/Machining: Works easily, finishes smoothly. Rip sawing-saw type HR54. Wide band-sawing-saw type A. Planing-A good finish produced by reducing the cutting angle to 20 degrees.

Assembly: Takes glue, nails, and screws well. Peels cold.

Finishing: Stains and polishes beautifully after filling, when free of gum.

PRESERVATION

Sapwood is permeable to preservative treatments.

USES

Red Cedar is a wood with many uses. Suitable for high quality cabinet work, interior joinery and paneling. Used for cigar boxes and sometimes for sound board of organs. In boat building it is employed for planking and for skins of racing boats and decks of canoes as it combines durability and light-weight. Also used for coffins, drawers, and shelves. Suitable for sliced and rotary cut veneer.

SUPPLIES

Moderate quantities are available for export orders.